mfr1

Summary

Gene Symbol: mfr1
Description: Fzy-like protein Mfr1
Alias: SPBC660.02, Fzy-like protein Mfr1
Species: fission yeast

Top Publications

  1. Asakawa H, Kitamura K, Shimoda C. A novel Cdc20-related WD-repeat protein, Fzr1, is required for spore formation in Schizosaccharomyces pombe. Mol Genet Genomics. 2001;265:424-35 pubmed
    ..These results show that Fzr1 is specifically involved in the assembly of the spore envelope and also in spore maturation. Fzr1, a structural homolog of the APC regulator, therefore plays an important role in spore morphogenesis. ..
  2. Izawa D, Goto M, Yamashita A, Yamano H, Yamamoto M. Fission yeast Mes1p ensures the onset of meiosis II by blocking degradation of cyclin Cdc13p. Nature. 2005;434:529-33 pubmed
    ..We therefore propose that Mes1p has a key function in saving a sufficient level of MPF (M-phase-promoting factor) activity required for the execution of MII. ..
  3. Blanco M, Pelloquin L, Moreno S. Fission yeast mfr1 activates APC and coordinates meiotic nuclear division with sporulation. J Cell Sci. 2001;114:2135-43 pubmed
    ..Here we describe a meiosis-specific protein, mfr1, that is involved in this coordination...
  4. Mata J, Lyne R, Burns G, Bahler J. The transcriptional program of meiosis and sporulation in fission yeast. Nat Genet. 2002;32:143-7 pubmed
  5. Krapp A, Del Rosario E, Simanis V. The role of Schizosaccharomyces pombe dma1 in spore formation during meiosis. J Cell Sci. 2010;123:3284-93 pubmed publisher
    ..Dma1p also contributes to the temporal regulation of the abundance of the meiosis-specific SIN component mug27p. ..
  6. Kimata Y, Kitamura K, Fenner N, Yamano H. Mes1 controls the meiosis I to meiosis II transition by distinctly regulating the anaphase-promoting complex/cyclosome coactivators Fzr1/Mfr1 and Slp1 in fission yeast. Mol Biol Cell. 2011;22:1486-94 pubmed publisher
    ..However, Fzr1/Mfr1 is a critical target for Mes1 inhibition because fzr1? completely rescues the defect on the meiosis II entry in ..
  7. Aoi Y, Arai K, Miyamoto M, Katsuta Y, Yamashita A, Sato M, et al. Cuf2 boosts the transcription of APC/C activator Fzr1 to terminate the meiotic division cycle. EMBO Rep. 2013;14:553-60 pubmed publisher
    ..Cuf2 is a meiotic transcription factor, and its critical target is fzr1(+)/mfr1(+), which encodes a meiotic APC/C activator. fzr1? also enters a third nuclear division...
  8. Adler D, Martin E, Gambertoglio J, Tozer T, Spire J. Hemodialysis of phenytoin in a uremic patient. Clin Pharmacol Ther. 1975;18:65-9 pubmed
    ..These results indicate that replacement of phenytoin based on the amount of drug removed by dialysis is unnecessary in chronically dialyzed uremic patients. In addition, the utility of hemodialysis in phenytoin overdose is questioned. ..
  9. Chikashige Y, Yamane M, Okamasa K, Osakada H, Tsutsumi C, Nagahama Y, et al. Fission yeast APC/C activators Slp1 and Fzr1 sequentially trigger two consecutive nuclear divisions during meiosis. FEBS Lett. 2017;591:1029-1040 pubmed publisher