cut20

Summary

Gene Symbol: cut20
Description: anaphase-promoting complex subunit Apc4
Alias: SPAPJ698.04c, apc4, lid1, anaphase-promoting complex subunit Apc4
Species: fission yeast

Top Publications

  1. Berry L, Feoktistova A, Wright M, Gould K. The schizosaccharomyces pombe dim1(+) gene interacts with the anaphase-promoting complex or cyclosome (APC/C) component lid1(+) and is required for APC/C function. Mol Cell Biol. 1999;19:2535-46 pubmed
    ..Here, we describe the temperature-sensitive lid1-6 mutant...
  2. Blanco M, Pelloquin L, Moreno S. Fission yeast mfr1 activates APC and coordinates meiotic nuclear division with sporulation. J Cell Sci. 2001;114:2135-43 pubmed
  3. Ohi M, Feoktistova A, Ren L, Yip C, Cheng Y, Chen J, et al. Structural organization of the anaphase-promoting complex bound to the mitotic activator Slp1. Mol Cell. 2007;28:871-85 pubmed
    ..Comparison of the APC/C with another multiprotein E3 ligase, the SCF complex, uncovers remarkable structural similarities. ..
  4. Sczaniecka M, Feoktistova A, May K, Chen J, Blyth J, Gould K, et al. The spindle checkpoint functions of Mad3 and Mad2 depend on a Mad3 KEN box-mediated interaction with Cdc20-anaphase-promoting complex (APC/C). J Biol Chem. 2008;283:23039-47 pubmed publisher
    ..Our findings demonstrate that this Mad3 KEN box is a critical mediator of Cdc20-APC/C inhibition, without which neither Mad3 nor Mad2 can associate with the APC/C or inhibit anaphase onset. ..
  5. Meadows J, Shepperd L, Vanoosthuyse V, Lancaster T, Sochaj A, Buttrick G, et al. Spindle checkpoint silencing requires association of PP1 to both Spc7 and kinesin-8 motors. Dev Cell. 2011;20:739-50 pubmed publisher
    ..These data demonstrate that at least two distinct pools of PP1, one kinetochore associated and the other motor associated, are needed to silence the spindle checkpoint. ..
  6. Chang L, Morrell J, Feoktistova A, Gould K. Study of cyclin proteolysis in anaphase-promoting complex (APC) mutant cells reveals the requirement for APC function in the final steps of the fission yeast septation initiation network. Mol Cell Biol. 2001;21:6681-94 pubmed
    ..Indeed, overproduction of nondestructible Cdc13p prevents septation in APC cut mutants and the normal reorganization of septation initiation network components during anaphase. ..
  7. Yoon H, Feoktistova A, Chen J, Jennings J, Link A, Gould K. Role of Hcn1 and its phosphorylation in fission yeast anaphase-promoting complex/cyclosome function. J Biol Chem. 2006;281:32284-93 pubmed
    ..Phosphorylation of Hcn1 occurs at a single Cdk1 site in vitro and in vivo. Mutation of this site to alanine, but not aspartic acid, compromises APC/C function and leads to a specific defect in the completion of cell division. ..
  8. Kimata Y, Kitamura K, Fenner N, Yamano H. Mes1 controls the meiosis I to meiosis II transition by distinctly regulating the anaphase-promoting complex/cyclosome coactivators Fzr1/Mfr1 and Slp1 in fission yeast. Mol Biol Cell. 2011;22:1486-94 pubmed publisher
    ..Thus Mes1 interacts with two coactivators in a different way to control the activity of the APC/C required for the meiosis I/meiosis II transition...
  9. Jossé L, Harley M, Pires I, Hughes D. Fission yeast Dss1 associates with the proteasome and is required for efficient ubiquitin-dependent proteolysis. Biochem J. 2006;393:303-9 pubmed
    ..These findings show that DSS1 has an evolutionarily conserved role as a regulator of proteasome function and suggest that DSS1 may provide a link between BRCA2 and ubiquitin-mediated proteolysis in human cells. ..

More Information

Publications15

  1. Zich J, Sochaj A, Syred H, Milne L, Cook A, Ohkura H, et al. Kinase activity of fission yeast Mph1 is required for Mad2 and Mad3 to stably bind the anaphase promoting complex. Curr Biol. 2012;22:296-301 pubmed publisher
    ..We conclude that Mph1 kinase regulates the association of Mad2 with its binding partners and thereby mitotic arrest. ..
  2. Sewart K, Hauf S. Different Functionality of Cdc20 Binding Sites within the Mitotic Checkpoint Complex. Curr Biol. 2017;27:1213-1220 pubmed publisher
  3. Yamashita Y, Nakaseko Y, Kumada K, Nakagawa T, Yanagida M. Fission yeast APC/cyclosome subunits, Cut20/Apc4 and Cut23/Apc8, in regulating metaphase-anaphase progression and cellular stress responses. Genes Cells. 1999;4:445-63 pubmed
    ..The gene products of cut20+ and cut23+ were thus identified...
  4. Matsumura T, Yuasa T, Hayashi T, Obara T, Kimata Y, Yanagida M. A brute force postgenome approach to identify temperature-sensitive mutations that negatively interact with separase and securin plasmids. Genes Cells. 2003;8:341-55 pubmed
    ..Gene cloning established that these mutants were defective in either the subunits (Cut9, Cut23, Cut20 or Apc10) of APC (anaphase promoting complex)/cyclosome or Cut8, a regulator for 26S proteasome localization...
  5. Fulop K, Tarayre S, Kelemen Z, Horvath G, Kevei Z, Nikovics K, et al. Arabidopsis anaphase-promoting complexes: multiple activators and wide range of substrates might keep APC perpetually busy. Cell Cycle. 2005;4:1084-92 pubmed
    ..These data indicate the existence of numerous APC(Cdc20/Ccs52/Cdc27) forms in Arabidopsis, which in conjunction with different E2 enzymes might have distinct or complementary functions at distinct stages of the cell cycle. ..
  6. Elmore Z, Beckley J, Chen J, Gould K. Histone H2B ubiquitination promotes the function of the anaphase-promoting complex/cyclosome in Schizosaccharomyces pombe. G3 (Bethesda). 2014;4:1529-38 pubmed publisher
    ..transferase (SAGA) complex associated DUB, suppressed temperature-sensitive phenotypes of APC/C mutants cut9-665, lid1-6, cut4-533, and slp1-362...