yggE

Summary

Gene Symbol: yggE
Description: oxidative stress defense protein
Alias: ECK2918, JW2889
Species: Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655

Top Publications

  1. Maddalo G, Stenberg Bruzell F, Götzke H, Toddo S, Björkholm P, Eriksson H, et al. Systematic analysis of native membrane protein complexes in Escherichia coli. J Proteome Res. 2011;10:1848-59 pubmed publisher
    ..e., 2-hybrid based approaches and TAP-tagging) are not feasible. ..
  2. Alefounder P, Perham R. Identification, molecular cloning and sequence analysis of a gene cluster encoding the class II fructose 1,6-bisphosphate aldolase, 3-phosphoglycerate kinase and a putative second glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate dehydrogenase of Escherichia coli. Mol Microbiol. 1989;3:723-32 pubmed
    ..coli and which maps elsewhere on the chromosome. The products, if any, of several other open reading frames remain to be identified. ..
  3. Ojima Y, Kawase D, Nishioka M, Taya M. Functionally undefined gene, yggE, alleviates oxidative stress generated by monoamine oxidase in recombinant Escherichia coli. Biotechnol Lett. 2009;31:139-45 pubmed publisher
    Real-time PCR analysis showed that yggE gene was about two and three times up-regulated in Escherichia coli cells exposed to UVA irradiation and thermal elevation, respectively, suggesting that this gene is responsive to physiological ..
  4. Kim S, Nishioka M, Hayashi S, Honda H, Kobayashi T, Taya M. The gene yggE functions in restoring physiological defects of Escherichia coli cultivated under oxidative stress conditions. Appl Environ Microbiol. 2005;71:2762-5 pubmed
    DNA microarray analysis showed that yfiD, yggB, and yggE genes were up-regulated when superoxide dismutase (SOD)-deficient Escherichia coli IM303 (I4) was cultivated under the oxidative stress generated by photoexcited TiO(2), and pYFD, ..
  5. Lacour S, Landini P. SigmaS-dependent gene expression at the onset of stationary phase in Escherichia coli: function of sigmaS-dependent genes and identification of their promoter sequences. J Bacteriol. 2004;186:7186-95 pubmed
  6. Acuña L, Calderón I, Elías A, Castro M, Vásquez C. Expression of the yggE gene protects Escherichia coli from potassium tellurite-generated oxidative stress. Arch Microbiol. 2009;191:473-6 pubmed publisher
    ..In this work the putative antioxidant role of YggE from Escherichia coli, a highly conserved protein in several bacterial species and whose function is still a matter ..