rpmA

Summary

Gene Symbol: rpmA
Description: 50S ribosomal subunit protein L27
Alias: ECK3174, JW3152, rpz
Species: Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655

Top Publications

  1. Kitakawa M, Dabbs E, Isono K. Genes coding for ribosomal proteins S15, L21, and L27 map near argG in Escherichia coli. J Bacteriol. 1979;138:832-8 pubmed
    ..Results from P1kc-mediated transductions indicate that the genes for L21 (rplU) and L27 (rpmA) form a gene cluster and are located between argG and gltB at 68...
  2. Chen R, Mende L, Arfsten U. The primary structure of protein L27 from the peptidyl-tRNA binding site of Escherichia coli ribosomes. FEBS Lett. 1975;59:96-9 pubmed
  3. Jeong J, Kitakawa M, Isono S, Isono K. Cloning and nucleotide sequencing of the genes, rpIU and rpmA, for ribosomal proteins L21 and L27 of Escherichia coli. DNA Seq. 1993;4:59-67 pubmed
    The rpIU and rpmA genes that encode ribosomal proteins (r-proteins) L21 and L27 of Escherichia coli K-12 have been isolated from the ordered clone bank of this bacterium. They were found to be located at coordinates 3,351.7-3,352...
  4. Dabbs E, Hasenbank R, Kastner B, Rak K, Wartusch B, Stoffler G. Immunological studies of Escherichia coli mutants lacking one or two ribosomal proteins. Mol Gen Genet. 1983;192:301-8 pubmed
    ..In several mutants in which a protein was not missing but altered, it was present as several moieties of differing charge and size. ..
  5. Bischof O, Urlaub H, Kruft V, Wittmann Liebold B. Peptide environment of the peptidyl transferase center from Escherichia coli 70 S ribosomes as determined by thermoaffinity labeling with dihydrospiramycin. J Biol Chem. 1995;270:23060-4 pubmed
    ..This approach is a valuable tool to characterize the binding site of spiramycin as well as the peptidyl transferase center at the molecular level. ..
  6. Hoving S, Munchbach M, Schmid H, Signor L, Lehmann A, Staudenmann W, et al. A method for the chemical generation of N-terminal peptide sequence tags for rapid protein identification. Anal Chem. 2000;72:1006-14 pubmed
    ..We show that chemical tagging is a viable first-pass high-throughput identification method to be used prior to an in depth MS/MS analysis. ..
  7. Zhong H, Zhang Y, Wen Z, Li L. Protein sequencing by mass analysis of polypeptide ladders after controlled protein hydrolysis. Nat Biotechnol. 2004;22:1291-6 pubmed
    ..This technique can potentially be automated for large-scale protein annotation. ..
  8. Dovichi N. Climbing the protein ladder. Nat Biotechnol. 2004;22:1242-3 pubmed
  9. Maguire B, Beniaminov A, Ramu H, Mankin A, Zimmermann R. A protein component at the heart of an RNA machine: the importance of protein l27 for the function of the bacterial ribosome. Mol Cell. 2005;20:427-35 pubmed

More Information

Publications10

  1. Maouche R, Burgos H, My L, Viala J, Gourse R, Bouveret E. Coexpression of Escherichia coli obgE, Encoding the Evolutionarily Conserved Obg GTPase, with Ribosomal Proteins L21 and L27. J Bacteriol. 2016;198:1857-1867 pubmed publisher
    ..the expression of obgE in Escherichia coli We show that obgE is cotranscribed with ribosomal protein genes rplU and rpmA and with a gene of unknown function, yhbE We show here that about 75% of the transcripts terminate before obgE, ..