nudF

Summary

Gene Symbol: nudF
Description: ADP-ribose pyrophosphatase
Alias: ECK3025, JW3002, adpP, aspP, rdsA, trgB, yqiE, yzzG
Species: Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655

Top Publications

  1. Melo A, Glaser L. Nucleotide diphosphate hexose pyrophosphatases. Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 1966;22:524-31 pubmed
  2. Dunn C, O Handley S, Frick D, Bessman M. Studies on the ADP-ribose pyrophosphatase subfamily of the nudix hydrolases and tentative identification of trgB, a gene associated with tellurite resistance. J Biol Chem. 1999;274:32318-24 pubmed
    ..On the basis of these classifications, the trgB gene, a tellurite resistance factor from Rhodobacter sphaeroides, was predicted to designate an ADP-ribose ..
  3. David P, Baumann M, Wikstrom M, Finel M. Interaction of purified NDH-1 from Escherichia coli with ubiquinone analogues. Biochim Biophys Acta. 2002;1553:268-78 pubmed
    ..Both ubiquinone-2 and decylubiquinone are good acceptors for this enzyme, while affinity of NDH-1 for ubiquinone-1 is clearly lower than for the other two, particularly in the purified state. ..
  4. McLennan A. The Nudix hydrolase superfamily. Cell Mol Life Sci. 2006;63:123-43 pubmed
  5. Moreno Bruna B, Baroja Fernandez E, Munoz F, Bastarrica Berasategui A, Zandueta Criado A, Rodriguez Lopez M, et al. Adenosine diphosphate sugar pyrophosphatase prevents glycogen biosynthesis in Escherichia coli. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2001;98:8128-32 pubmed
    ..Insertional mutagenesis experiments leading to the inactivation of the ASPPase encoding gene, aspP, produced cells with marginally low enzymatic activities and higher glycogen content than wild-type bacteria...
  6. Badger J, Sauder J, Adams J, Antonysamy S, Bain K, Bergseid M, et al. Structural analysis of a set of proteins resulting from a bacterial genomics project. Proteins. 2005;60:787-96 pubmed
    ..More distant sequence-structure relationships between the SGX and PDB structures were investigated using PDB-BLAST and Combinatorial Extension (CE). Only one structure, SufD, has a truly unique topology compared to all folds in the PDB. ..
  7. Morán Zorzano M, Viale A, Muñoz F, Alonso Casajús N, Eydallín G, Zugasti B, et al. Escherichia coli AspP activity is enhanced by macromolecular crowding and by both glucose-1,6-bisphosphate and nucleotide-sugars. FEBS Lett. 2007;581:1035-40 pubmed
    Escherichia coli ADP-sugar pyrophosphatase (AspP) is a "Nudix" hydrolase that catalyzes the hydrolytic breakdown of ADP-glucose linked to glycogen biosynthesis...
  8. Sourjik V. Receptor clustering and signal processing in E. coli chemotaxis. Trends Microbiol. 2004;12:569-76 pubmed
    ..Recent advances in computer modeling and in quantitative experimental analysis suggest that cooperative protein interactions in receptor clusters play a crucial role in the signal processing during bacterial chemotaxis. ..
  9. Gabelli S, Bianchet M, Ohnishi Y, Ichikawa Y, Bessman M, Amzel L. Mechanism of the Escherichia coli ADP-ribose pyrophosphatase, a Nudix hydrolase. Biochemistry. 2002;41:9279-85 pubmed
    ..This cycling may be important in preventing nonspecific hydrolysis of other nucleotides. ..

More Information

Publications13

  1. Morán Zorzano M, Montero M, Muñoz F, Alonso Casajús N, Viale A, Eydallin G, et al. Cytoplasmic Escherichia coli ADP sugar pyrophosphatase binds to cell membranes in response to extracellular signals as the cell population density increases. FEMS Microbiol Lett. 2008;288:25-32 pubmed publisher
    ADP sugar pyrophosphatase (AspP) is a member of the 'Nudix' (Nucleoside diphosphate linked to some other moiety X) hydrolase family of enzymes that catalyzes the hydrolytic breakdown of ADP-glucose (ADPG) linked to glycogen biosynthesis...
  2. Bessman M, Frick D, O Handley S. The MutT proteins or "Nudix" hydrolases, a family of versatile, widely distributed, "housecleaning" enzymes. J Biol Chem. 1996;271:25059-62 pubmed
  3. Gabelli S, Bianchet M, Bessman M, Amzel L. The structure of ADP-ribose pyrophosphatase reveals the structural basis for the versatility of the Nudix family. Nat Struct Biol. 2001;8:467-72 pubmed
    ..This segregation of catalytic and recognition roles provides versatility to the Nudix family. ..
  4. Avison M, Horton R, Walsh T, Bennett P. Escherichia coli CreBC is a global regulator of gene expression that responds to growth in minimal media. J Biol Chem. 2001;276:26955-61 pubmed
    ..DNA recombination/repair function; malE, which is the first gene in the malEFG maltose transporter operon; trgB, which encodes an ADP-ribose pyrophosphorylase; and three other genes, creD, yidS and yieI, the products of which ..