mqsR

Summary

Gene Symbol: mqsR
Description: GCU-specific mRNA interferase toxin of the MqsR-MqsA toxin-antitoxin system; biofilm/motility regulator; anti-repressor
Alias: ECK3013, JW2990, ygiU
Species: Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655
Products:     mqsR

Top Publications

  1. Shah D, Zhang Z, Khodursky A, Kaldalu N, Kurg K, Lewis K. Persisters: a distinct physiological state of E. coli. BMC Microbiol. 2006;6:53 pubmed
    ..We report a method for persister isolation and conclude that these cells represent a distinct state of bacterial physiology. ..
  2. Yamaguchi Y, Park J, Inouye M. MqsR, a crucial regulator for quorum sensing and biofilm formation, is a GCU-specific mRNA interferase in Escherichia coli. J Biol Chem. 2009;284:28746-53 pubmed publisher
    The mqsR gene has been shown to be positively regulated by the quorum-sensing autoinducer AI-2, which in turn activates a two-component system, the qseB-qseC operon...
  3. Brown B, Grigoriu S, Kim Y, Arruda J, Davenport A, Wood T, et al. Three dimensional structure of the MqsR:MqsA complex: a novel TA pair comprised of a toxin homologous to RelE and an antitoxin with unique properties. PLoS Pathog. 2009;5:e1000706 pubmed publisher
    ..Recently, the Escherichia coli gene mqsR (b3022) was identified as the gene most highly upregulated in persisters...
  4. Kim Y, Wang X, Zhang X, Grigoriu S, Page R, Peti W, et al. Escherichia coli toxin/antitoxin pair MqsR/MqsA regulate toxin CspD. Environ Microbiol. 2010;12:1105-21 pubmed publisher
    Previously we identified that the Escherichia coli protein MqsR (YgiU) functions as a toxin and that it is involved in the regulation of motility by quorum sensing signal autoinducer-2 (AI-2)...
  5. Gonzalez Barrios A, Zuo R, Hashimoto Y, Yang L, Bentley W, Wood T. Autoinducer 2 controls biofilm formation in Escherichia coli through a novel motility quorum-sensing regulator (MqsR, B3022). J Bacteriol. 2006;188:305-16 pubmed
    ..Together, these results indicate AI-2 induces biofilm formation in E. coli through B3022, which then regulates QseBC and motility; hence, b3022 has been renamed the motility quorum-sensing regulator gene (the mqsR gene).
  6. Zhang X, García Contreras R, Wood T. Escherichia coli transcription factor YncC (McbR) regulates colanic acid and biofilm formation by repressing expression of periplasmic protein YbiM (McbA). ISME J. 2008;2:615-31 pubmed publisher
    ..signal autoinducer 2 (AI-2) stimulates Escherichia coli biofilm formation through the motility regulator MqsR that induces expression of the putative transcription factor encoded by yncC...
  7. Kim Y, Wood T. Toxins Hha and CspD and small RNA regulator Hfq are involved in persister cell formation through MqsR in Escherichia coli. Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 2010;391:209-13 pubmed publisher
    ..We showed previously that MqsR and MqsA of Escherichia coli are a toxin-antitoxin pair that influence cell physiology (e.g...
  8. Christensen Dalsgaard M, Jørgensen M, Gerdes K. Three new RelE-homologous mRNA interferases of Escherichia coli differentially induced by environmental stresses. Mol Microbiol. 2010;75:333-48 pubmed publisher
    ..YafO and HigB cleaved translated mRNA only, while YgiU cleaved RNA site-specifically at GC[A/U], independently of translation...
  9. Kasari V, Kurg K, Margus T, Tenson T, Kaldalu N. The Escherichia coli mqsR and ygiT genes encode a new toxin-antitoxin pair. J Bacteriol. 2010;192:2908-19 pubmed publisher
    ..Along with transcription of known toxin-antitoxin operons, transcription of mqsR and ygiT, two adjacent genes with multiple TA-like features, was induced in this cell population...

More Information

Publications12

  1. Uppal S, Jawali N. The cyclic AMP receptor protein (CRP) regulates mqsRA, coding for the bacterial toxin-antitoxin gene pair, in Escherichia coli. Res Microbiol. 2016;167:58-62 pubmed publisher
    ..b>MqsR-MqsA, the toxin-antitoxin (TA) pair, is the most frequently induced TA system associated with antibiotic ..
  2. Brown B, Page R. Preliminary crystallographic analysis of the Escherichia coli antitoxin MqsA (YgiT/b3021) in complex with mqsRA promoter DNA. Acta Crystallogr Sect F Struct Biol Cryst Commun. 2010;66:1060-3 pubmed publisher
    The Escherichia coli proteins MqsR and MqsA comprise a novel toxin-antitoxin (TA) system...
  3. Hong S, Wang X, O Connor H, Benedik M, Wood T. Bacterial persistence increases as environmental fitness decreases. Microb Biotechnol. 2012;5:509-22 pubmed publisher
    Since persister cells cause chronic infections and since Escherichia coli toxin MqsR increases persisters, we used protein engineering to increase the toxicity of MqsR to gain insights into persister cell formation...