araE

Summary

Gene Symbol: araE
Description: arabinose transporter
Alias: ECK2839, JW2809
Species: Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655

Top Publications

  1. Griffith J, Baker M, Rouch D, Page M, Skurray R, Paulsen I, et al. Membrane transport proteins: implications of sequence comparisons. Curr Opin Cell Biol. 1992;4:684-95 pubmed
    ..Their sequence similarities imply a common mechanism of action. This hypothesis provides an objective basis for examining their mechanisms of action and relationships to other transporters. ..
  2. Daruwalla K, Paxton A, Henderson P. Energization of the transport systems for arabinose and comparison with galactose transport in Escherichia coli. Biochem J. 1981;200:611-27 pubmed
    1. Strains of Escherichia coli were obtained containing either the AraE or the AraF transport system for arabinose...
  3. Kolodrubetz D, Schleif R. Regulation of the L-arabinose transport operons in Escherichia coli. J Mol Biol. 1981;151:215-27 pubmed
  4. Maiden M, Jones Mortimer M, Henderson P. The cloning, DNA sequence, and overexpression of the gene araE coding for arabinose-proton symport in Escherichia coli K12. J Biol Chem. 1988;263:8003-10 pubmed
    A lambda placMu1 insertion was made into araE, the gene for arabinose-proton symport in Escherichia coli...
  5. Jojima T, Omumasaba C, Inui M, Yukawa H. Sugar transporters in efficient utilization of mixed sugar substrates: current knowledge and outlook. Appl Microbiol Biotechnol. 2010;85:471-80 pubmed publisher
    ..Subsequently, we review and discuss recent studies on engineering of sugar transport as a driving force for efficient bioconversion of sugar mixtures derived from lignocellulose. ..
  6. Ebright R, Beckwith J. The catabolite gene activator protein (CAP) is not required for indole-3-acetic acid to activate transcription of the araBAD operon of Escherichia coli K-12. Mol Gen Genet. 1985;201:51-5 pubmed
    ..in detail, utilizing fusions between the structural gene for beta-galactosidase and the promoters for the araBAD, araE, and araFG operons. We confirm that IAA potently stimulates transcription from the araBAD promoter...
  7. Henderson P, MacPherson A. Assay, genetics, proteins, and reconstitution of proton-linked galactose, arabinose, and xylose transport systems of Escherichia coli. Methods Enzymol. 1986;125:387-429 pubmed
  8. MacPherson A, Jones Mortimer M, Henderson P. Identification of the AraE transport protein of Escherichia coli. Biochem J. 1981;196:269-83 pubmed
    ..2. An araE deletion mutant was isolated and characterized; it has lost arabinose-H+ symport activity and the arabinose-..
  9. Maiden M, Davis E, Baldwin S, Moore D, Henderson P. Mammalian and bacterial sugar transport proteins are homologous. Nature. 1987;325:641-3 pubmed
    ..There is little apparent homology with the lactose-H+ (LacY) or melibiose-Na+ (MelB) transport proteins of E. coli. ..

More Information

Publications15

  1. Schleif R, Wolberger C. Arm-domain interactions can provide high binding cooperativity. Protein Sci. 2004;13:2829-31 pubmed
    ..The analysis presented here should be useful in analyzing binding behavior in other systems involving arm interactions. ..
  2. Heffernan L, Bass R, Englesberg E. Mutations affecting catabolite repression of the L-arabinose regulon in Escherichia coli B/r. J Bacteriol. 1976;126:1119-31 pubmed
    ..araCi1 promoted synthesis of both isomerase, a product of the araBAD operon, and permease, a product of the araE operon...
  3. Khlebnikov A, Risa O, Skaug T, Carrier T, Keasling J. Regulatable arabinose-inducible gene expression system with consistent control in all cells of a culture. J Bacteriol. 2000;182:7029-34 pubmed
    ..To construct a host-vector expression system with regulatable control in a homogeneous population of cells, the araE gene of Escherichia coli was cloned into an RSF1010-derived plasmid under control of the isopropyl-beta-D-..
  4. Saidijam M, Bettaney K, Szakonyi G, Psakis G, Shibayama K, Suzuki S, et al. Active membrane transport and receptor proteins from bacteria. Biochem Soc Trans. 2005;33:867-72 pubmed
  5. Stoner C, Schleif R. The araE low affinity L-arabinose transport promoter. Cloning, sequence, transcription start site and DNA binding sites of regulatory proteins. J Mol Biol. 1983;171:369-81 pubmed
    ..The araE promoter shows no evidence of an operator site upstream from the CRP binding site, but otherwise it is similar to ..
  6. Kolodrubetz D, Schleif R. L-arabinose transport systems in Escherichia coli K-12. J Bacteriol. 1981;148:472-9 pubmed
    ..Complementation tests revealed only one gene, araE, in the low-affinity arabinose uptake system. P1 transduction placed araE between lysA (60.9 min) and thyA (60...