Dsim\Acp26Ab

Summary

Gene Symbol: Dsim\Acp26Ab
Description: Accessory gland-specific peptide 26Ab
Alias: Acp26A, Acp26Ab, Dsim\GD22627, Dsim_GD22627, GD22627, Mst26Ab, dsim_GLEANR_6372, GD22627 gene product from transcript GD22627-RA, Acp26Ab-PA, Dsim\Acp26Ab-PA, Dsim\GD22627-PA, GD22627-PA, accessory gland-specific peptide 26Ab
Species: Drosophila simulans

Top Publications

  1. Aguad M, Miyashita N, Langley C. Polymorphism and divergence in the Mst26A male accessory gland gene region in Drosophila. Genetics. 1992;132:755-70 pubmed
    ..The Mst26Aa and Mst26Ab transcription units are tandemly arranged in a approximately 1...
  2. Tsaur S, Ting C, Wu C. Positive selection driving the evolution of a gene of male reproduction, Acp26Aa, of Drosophila: II. Divergence versus polymorphism. Mol Biol Evol. 1998;15:1040-6 pubmed publisher
    ..recent past and to understand the details of its dynamics, we obtained DNA sequences of Acp26Aa and the nearby Acp26Ab gene from 39 D. melanogaster chromosomes...
  3. Aguad M. Different forces drive the evolution of the Acp26Aa and Acp26Ab accessory gland genes in the Drosophila melanogaster species complex. Genetics. 1998;150:1079-89 pubmed
    The Acp26Aa and Acp26Ab genes that code for male accessory gland proteins are tandemly arranged in the species of the Drosophila melanogaster complex. An approximately 1...
  4. Keightley P, Johnson T. MCALIGN: stochastic alignment of noncoding DNA sequences based on an evolutionary model of sequence evolution. Genome Res. 2004;14:442-50 pubmed publisher
    ..We show that there is excellent agreement between true and estimated alignments over a wide range of sequence divergences, and that the method outperforms other available alignment methods...
  5. Zurovcová M, Tatarenkov A, Berec L. Differences in the pattern of evolution in six physically linked genes of Drosophila melanogaster. Gene. 2006;381:24-33 pubmed
    We describe DNA sequence polymorphisms at six loci (Acp26Aa, Acp26Ab, Acp29AB, Idgf1, Idgf3 and Ddc), all on the second chromosome of Drosophila melanogaster in one natural European population...