Dpse\Ubx

Summary

Gene Symbol: Dpse\Ubx
Description: GA10294 gene product from transcript GA10294-RD
Alias: Dpse\GA10294, GA10294, Ubx, dpse_GLEANR_3627, ubx, GA10294 gene product from transcript GA10294-RD, Dpse\GA10294-PA, Dpse\GA10294-PC, Dpse\GA10294-PD, Dpse\GA10294-PE, Dpse\Ubx-PA, Dpse\Ubx-PC, Dpse\Ubx-PD, Dpse\Ubx-PE, GA10294-PA, GA10294-PC, GA10294-PD, GA10294-PE, Ubx, Ubx-PA, Ubx-PC, Ubx-PD, Ubx-PE, bithorax, ultrabithorax
Species: Drosophila pseudoobscura pseudoobscura

Top Publications

  1. Ronshaugen M, Biemar F, Piel J, Levine M, Lai E. The Drosophila microRNA iab-4 causes a dominant homeotic transformation of halteres to wings. Genes Dev. 2005;19:2947-52 pubmed
    The Drosophila Bithorax Complex encodes three well-characterized homeodomain proteins that direct segment identity, as well as several noncoding RNAs of unknown function...
  2. Eickbush D, Lathe W, Francino M, Eickbush T. R1 and R2 retrotransposable elements of Drosophila evolve at rates similar to those of nuclear genes. Genetics. 1995;139:685-95 pubmed
  3. Bomze H, L pez A. Evolutionary conservation of the structure and expression of alternatively spliced Ultrabithorax isoforms from Drosophila. Genetics. 1994;136:965-77 pubmed
    In Drosophila melanogaster, alternatively spliced mRNAs from the homeotic gene Ultrabithorax (Ubx) encode a family of structurally distinct homeoprotein isoforms...
  4. Hamblin M, Aquadro C. DNA sequence variation and the recombinational landscape in Drosophila pseudoobscura: a study of the second chromosome. Genetics. 1999;153:859-69 pubmed
    ..pseudoobscura may have experienced a rapid population expansion in the recent past or, alternatively, that slightly deleterious mutations constitute an important component of standing variation in this species. ..
  5. Glazov E, Pheasant M, McGraw E, Bejerano G, Mattick J. Ultraconserved elements in insect genomes: a highly conserved intronic sequence implicated in the control of homothorax mRNA splicing. Genome Res. 2005;15:800-8 pubmed
  6. Miura S, Nozawa M, Nei M. Evolutionary changes of the target sites of two microRNAs encoded in the Hox gene cluster of Drosophila and other insect species. Genome Biol Evol. 2011;3:129-39 pubmed publisher
    ..MiR-iab-4 and miR-iab-4as are known to regulate the expression of two Hox genes, Abd-A and Ubx, in Drosophila melanogaster...
  7. Patraquim P, Warnefors M, Alonso C. Evolution of Hox post-transcriptional regulation by alternative polyadenylation and microRNA modulation within 12 Drosophila genomes. Mol Biol Evol. 2011;28:2453-60 pubmed publisher