TK1

Summary

Gene Symbol: TK1
Description: thymidine kinase 1
Alias: thymidine kinase, cytosolic, thymidine kinase 1, soluble
Species: dog

Top Publications

  1. Sharif H, von Euler H, Westberg S, He E, Wang L, Eriksson S. A sensitive and kinetically defined radiochemical assay for canine and human serum thymidine kinase 1 (TK1) to monitor canine malignant lymphoma. Vet J. 2012;194:40-7 pubmed publisher
    Thymidine kinase 1 (TK1) is a cell cycle regulated enzyme with maximum expression during the S phase. Serum TK1 (S-TK1) is a unique biomarker for cell proliferation...
  2. Hanan S, Jagarlamudi K, Liya W, Ellen H, Staffan E. Quaternary structures of recombinant, cellular, and serum forms of thymidine kinase 1 from dogs and humans. BMC Biochem. 2012;13:12 pubmed publisher
    Thymidine kinase 1 (TK1) is a salvage enzyme involved in DNA precursor synthesis, and its expression is proliferation dependent...
  3. Elliott J, Cripps P, Blackwood L. Thymidine kinase assay in canine lymphoma. Vet Comp Oncol. 2013;11:1-13 pubmed publisher
    ..TK was normal in 53% dogs at diagnosis, which is higher than previously reported. Further studies are warranted to assess the utility of TK in dogs with lymphoma...
  4. Thamm D, Kamstock D, Sharp C, Johnson S, Mazzaferro E, Herold L, et al. Elevated serum thymidine kinase activity in canine splenic hemangiosarcoma*. Vet Comp Oncol. 2012;10:292-302 pubmed publisher
    Thymidine kinase 1 (TK1) is a soluble biomarker associated with DNA synthesis. This prospective study evaluated serum TK1 activity in dogs presenting with hemoabdomen and a splenic mass...
  5. Sharif H, Hagman R, Wang L, Eriksson S. Elevation of serum thymidine kinase 1 in a bacterial infection: canine pyometra. Theriogenology. 2013;79:17-23 pubmed publisher
    ..Thymidine kinase 1 (TK1) is a cytosolic enzyme involved in DNA precursor synthesis, and it is also present in serum from patients with ..
  6. Jagarlamudi K, Westberg S, Rönnberg H, Eriksson S. Properties of cellular and serum forms of thymidine kinase 1 (TK1) in dogs with acute lymphocytic leukemia (ALL) and canine mammary tumors (CMTs): implications for TK1 as a proliferation biomarker. BMC Vet Res. 2014;10:228 pubmed publisher
    Thymidine kinase 1 (TK1) is a deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) precursor enzyme and a proliferation biomarker used for prognosis and treatment monitoring of breast cancer in humans...