vascular endothelial growth factor B

Summary

Gene Symbol: vascular endothelial growth factor B
Description: vascular endothelial growth factor B
Alias: vascular endothelial growth factor B, VEGF-B, VEGF-related factor, VRF
Species: cow

Top Publications

  1. Yonekura H, Sakurai S, Liu X, Migita H, Wang H, Yamagishi S, et al. Placenta growth factor and vascular endothelial growth factor B and C expression in microvascular endothelial cells and pericytes. Implication in autocrine and paracrine regulation of angiogenesis. J Biol Chem. 1999;274:35172-8 pubmed
    ..Furthermore, antisense inhibition of PlGF protein production lowered the endothelial cell synthesis of DNA under hypoxic conditions. The results suggest that these VEGF family members may also take active parts in angiogenesis. ..
  2. Pang Y, Lei C, Zhang C, Lan X, Shao S, Gao X, et al. Single nucleotide polymorphisms of the bovine VEGF-B gene and their associations with growth traits in the Nanyang cattle breed. Anim Biotechnol. 2012;23:225-32 pubmed publisher
    ..05). This polymorphisms of VEGF-B gene need to be verified among a larger cattle population before it can be identified as a marker for bovine body weight. ..