SHC1

Summary

Gene Symbol: SHC1
Description: SHC adaptor protein 1
Alias: p66shc, SHC-transforming protein 1, SH2 domain protein C1, SHC (Src homology 2 domain containing) transforming protein 1, src homology 2 domain-containing-transforming protein C1
Species: cow
Products:     SHC1

Top Publications

  1. Favetta L, St John E, King W, Betts D. High levels of p66shc and intracellular ROS in permanently arrested early embryos. Free Radic Biol Med. 2007;42:1201-10 pubmed
    ..We hypothesize that this developmental arrest event is regulated by the stress adaptor protein p66shc, a genetic determinant of life span in mammals, which regulates ROS metabolism, apoptosis, and cellular senescence...
  2. Favetta L, Madan P, Mastromonaco G, St John E, King W, Betts D. The oxidative stress adaptor p66Shc is required for permanent embryo arrest in vitro. BMC Dev Biol. 2007;7:132 pubmed
    ..state that is dependent on the oxidative stress-adaptor and lifespan determinant protein p66Shc. The aim of this study was to selectively diminish p66Shc gene expression in bovine oocytes and embryos using post-..
  3. Bain N, Madan P, Betts D. Elevated p66Shc is associated with intracellular redox imbalance in developmentally compromised bovine embryos. Mol Reprod Dev. 2013;80:22-34 pubmed publisher
    ..The p66Shc adaptor protein controls oxidative stress response by regulating intracellular ROS levels through multiple ..
  4. Laramée M, Chabot C, Cloutier M, Stenne R, Holgado Madruga M, Wong A, et al. The scaffolding adapter Gab1 mediates vascular endothelial growth factor signaling and is required for endothelial cell migration and capillary formation. J Biol Chem. 2007;282:7758-69 pubmed
    ..Our work thus identifies Gab1 as a novel critical regulatory component of endothelial cell migration and capillary formation and reveals its key role in the activation of VEGF-evoked signaling pathways required for angiogenesis. ..
  5. Liu Y, Sweet D, Irani Tehrani M, Maeda N, Tzima E. Shc coordinates signals from intercellular junctions and integrins to regulate flow-induced inflammation. J Cell Biol. 2008;182:185-96 pubmed publisher
    ..Our results support a model in which Shc orchestrates signals from cell-cell and cell-matrix adhesions to elicit flow-induced inflammatory signaling. ..
  6. Betts D, Bain N, Madan P. The p66(Shc) adaptor protein controls oxidative stress response in early bovine embryos. PLoS ONE. 2014;9:e86978 pubmed publisher
    ..The p66Shc stress adaptor protein controls oxidative stress response of somatic cells by regulating intracellular ROS levels ..