JAK2

Summary

Gene Symbol: JAK2
Description: Janus kinase 2
Alias: tyrosine-protein kinase JAK2, Janus kinase 2 (a protein tyrosine kinase)
Species: cow
Products:     JAK2

Top Publications

  1. Usman T, Yu Y, Liu C, Wang X, Zhang Q, Wang Y. Genetic effects of single nucleotide polymorphisms in JAK2 and STAT5A genes on susceptibility of Chinese Holsteins to mastitis. Mol Biol Rep. 2014;41:8293-301 pubmed publisher
    ..The present study was designed to evaluate the effects of single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in STAT5A and JAK2 genes on some serum cytokines, mastitis and milk production traits...
  2. Yang J, Wang C, Xu Q, Zhao F, Liu J, Liu H. Methionyl-Methionine Promotes α-s1 Casein Synthesis in Bovine Mammary Gland Explants by Enhancing Intracellular Substrate Availability and Activating JAK2-STAT5 and mTOR-Mediated Signaling Pathways. J Nutr. 2015;145:1748-53 pubmed publisher
    ..mTOR), p70 ribosomal S6 kinase 1 gene, eukaryotic initiation factor 4E binding protein 1 gene , Janus kinase 2 (JAK2), and signal transducer and activator of transcription 5 (STAT5) was increased in the 15% Met-Met-treated group (P &..
  3. Neria F, Caramelo C, Peinado H, Gonzalez Pacheco F, Deudero J, De Solis A, et al. Mechanisms of endothelial cell protection by blockade of the JAK2 pathway. Am J Physiol Cell Physiol. 2007;292:C1123-31 pubmed
    Inhibition of the JAK2/STAT pathway has been implicated recently in cytoprotective mechanisms in both vascular smooth muscle cells and astrocytes...
  4. Elsasser T, Kahl S, Li C, Sartin J, Garrett W, Rodrigo J. Caveolae nitration of Janus kinase-2 at the 1007Y-1008Y site: coordinating inflammatory response and metabolic hormone readjustment within the somatotropic axis. Endocrinology. 2007;148:3803-13 pubmed
    ..in vivo endotoxin [lipopolysaccharide (LPS)] challenge protocol, we demonstrated that the liver tissue content of JAK2 declined 24 h (62%, P < 0...
  5. Szewczuk M. Association of a genetic marker at the bovine Janus kinase 2 locus (JAK2/RsaI) with milk production traits of four cattle breeds. J Dairy Res. 2015;82:287-92 pubmed publisher
    ..great importance in the control of growth and development is also attached to the Janus kinase 2 (JAK2) pathway...
  6. Usman T, Wang Y, Liu C, Wang X, Zhang Y, Yu Y. Association study of single nucleotide polymorphisms in JAK2 and STAT5B genes and their differential mRNA expression with mastitis susceptibility in Chinese Holstein cattle. Anim Genet. 2015;46:371-80 pubmed publisher
    ..The genetic effects of single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in JAK2 and STAT5B were investigated for serum cytokines, mastitis indicators and productions traits in a population of 468 ..
  7. Legendre F, Dudhia J, Pujol J, Bogdanowicz P. JAK/STAT but not ERK1/ERK2 pathway mediates interleukin (IL)-6/soluble IL-6R down-regulation of Type II collagen, aggrecan core, and link protein transcription in articular chondrocytes. Association with a down-regulation of SOX9 expression. J Biol Chem. 2003;278:2903-12 pubmed
    ..first time that interleukin-6 (IL), in the presence of its soluble receptor (sIL-6R), induces activation of JAK1, JAK2, and STAT1/STAT3 proteins in bovine articular chondrocytes...