vcp.S

Summary

Gene Symbol: vcp.S
Description: valosin containing protein S homeolog
Alias: vcp, transitional endoplasmic reticulum ATPase, 15S Mg(2+)-ATPase p97 subunit, TER ATPase, p97 ATPase, valosin-containing protein
Species: common platanna

Top Publications

  1. Peters J, Walsh M, Franke W. An abundant and ubiquitous homo-oligomeric ring-shaped ATPase particle related to the putative vesicle fusion proteins Sec18p and NSF. EMBO J. 1990;9:1757-67 pubmed
  2. Wolfe K. Similarity between putative ATP-binding sites in land plant plastid ORF2280 proteins and the FtsH/CDC48 family of ATPases. Curr Genet. 1994;25:379-83 pubmed
    ..coli FtsH. Phylogenetic analysis suggests that the red and green plastid genes are not true homologues (orthologues) but distinct members of an ancient gene family...
  3. Raman M, Havens C, Walter J, Harper J. A genome-wide screen identifies p97 as an essential regulator of DNA damage-dependent CDT1 destruction. Mol Cell. 2011;44:72-84 pubmed publisher
    ..This study provides insight into and a resource for the further exploration of pathways that promote timely degradation of chromatin-associated CRL4(CDT2) substrates...
  4. Franz A, Orth M, Pirson P, Sonneville R, Blow J, Gartner A, et al. CDC-48/p97 coordinates CDT-1 degradation with GINS chromatin dissociation to ensure faithful DNA replication. Mol Cell. 2011;44:85-96 pubmed publisher
    ..Moreover, our data confirmed a similar regulation in Xenopus egg extracts, emphasizing a conserved coordination of licensing and elongation events during eukaryotic DNA replication by CDC-48/p97. ..
  5. van den Boom J, Wolf M, Weimann L, Schulze N, Li F, Kaschani F, et al. VCP/p97 Extracts Sterically Trapped Ku70/80 Rings from DNA in Double-Strand Break Repair. Mol Cell. 2016;64:189-198 pubmed publisher
    ..Thus, our data answer a central question regarding regulation of Ku in DSB repair and illustrate the ability of p97 to segregate even tightly bound protein complexes for release from DNA. ..
  6. Yamada T, Okuhara K, Iwamatsu A, Seo H, Ohta K, Shibata T, et al. p97 ATPase, an ATPase involved in membrane fusion, interacts with DNA unwinding factor (DUF) that functions in DNA replication. FEBS Lett. 2000;466:287-91 pubmed
    ..Here we report the isolation and analysis of a DUF-interacting factor. By immunoprecipitation, we found that p97 ATPase (p97) interacts with DUF in Xenopus egg extracts...
  7. Ramadan K, Bruderer R, Spiga F, Popp O, Baur T, Gotta M, et al. Cdc48/p97 promotes reformation of the nucleus by extracting the kinase Aurora B from chromatin. Nature. 2007;450:1258-62 pubmed
    ..These data reveal an essential pathway that regulates reformation of the nucleus after mitosis and defines ubiquitin-dependent protein extraction as a common mechanism of Cdc48/p97 activity also during nucleus formation. ..
  8. Fullbright G, Rycenga H, Gruber J, Long D. p97 Promotes a Conserved Mechanism of Helicase Unloading during DNA Cross-Link Repair. Mol Cell Biol. 2016;36:2983-2994 pubmed
    ..Here we report that the p97/Cdc48/VCP segregase plays a critical role in ICL repair by unloading the CMG complex from chromatin...