id3.L

Summary

Gene Symbol: id3.L
Description: inhibitor of DNA binding 3, HLH protein L homeolog
Alias: XId3, XIdI, XIdIa, XIdIb, XIdx, heir-1, id3, id3-a, id3-b, DNA-binding protein inhibitor ID-3-A, Inhibitor of differentiation 3, inhibitor of DNA binding 3, dominant negative helix-loop-helix protein L homeolog, inhibitor of differentiation 3-A
Species: common platanna

Top Publications

  1. Zhang H, Reynaud S, Kloc M, Etkin L, Spohr G. Id gene activity during Xenopus embryogenesis. Mech Dev. 1995;50:119-30 pubmed
    ..Three cDNAs were characterized: XIdIa and XIdIb, which are transcribed from one gene but differentially spliced in the 3' untranslated part, and XIdII ..
  2. Afouda A, Reynaud Deonauth S, Mohun T, Spohr G. Localized XId3 mRNA activation in Xenopus embryos by cytoplasmic polyadenylation. Mech Dev. 1999;88:15-31 pubmed
    ..We have identified a palindromic CPE in the mRNA of Xenopus Id3 which is conserved in the Id genes from other vertebrates...
  3. Shimizu Nishikawa K, Tazawa I, Uchiyama K, Yoshizato K. Expression of helix-loop-helix type negative regulators of differentiation during limb regeneration in urodeles and anurans. Dev Growth Differ. 1999;41:731-43 pubmed
    ..Cynops homologs of Id2, Id3, and HES1 and Xenopus Id2 were identified...
  4. Liu K, Harland R. Cloning and characterization of Xenopus Id4 reveals differing roles for Id genes. Dev Biol. 2003;264:339-51 pubmed
    ..We compare the expression of Id4 mRNA with that of Id2 and Id3 and find that the Id genes are expressed in complementary patterns during neurogenesis, myogenesis, kidney ..
  5. Reynaud Deonauth S, Zhang H, Afouda A, Taillefert S, Beatus P, Kloc M, et al. Notch signaling is involved in the regulation of Id3 gene transcription during Xenopus embryogenesis. Differentiation. 2002;69:198-208 pubmed
    During Xenopus embryogenesis, XId3, a member of the Id helix-loop-helix protein family, is expressed in a large variety of differentiating tissues including epidermis, cement gland, brain, neural tube, neural crest cell derivatives, ..
  6. Kee Y, Bronner Fraser M. To proliferate or to die: role of Id3 in cell cycle progression and survival of neural crest progenitors. Genes Dev. 2005;19:744-55 pubmed
    ..Here, we show that the helix-loop-helix transcriptional regulator Id3 has a novel role in cell cycle progression and survival of neural crest progenitors in Xenopus...
  7. Light W, Vernon A, Lasorella A, Iavarone A, LaBonne C. Xenopus Id3 is required downstream of Myc for the formation of multipotent neural crest progenitor cells. Development. 2005;132:1831-41 pubmed
    ..Here, we show that the small HLH protein Id3 is a Myc target that plays an essential role in the formation and maintenance of neural crest stem cells...
  8. von Bubnoff A, Peiffer D, Blitz I, Hayata T, Ogata S, Zeng Q, et al. Phylogenetic footprinting and genome scanning identify vertebrate BMP response elements and new target genes. Dev Biol. 2005;281:210-26 pubmed
    ..promoter regions of two direct target genes of Bone Morphogenetic Protein (BMP) signaling in Xenopus, Xvent2 and XId3, were compared with the corresponding human and/or mouse counterparts to identify conserved sequences...
  9. Nichane M, Ren X, Souopgui J, Bellefroid E. Hairy2 functions through both DNA-binding and non DNA-binding mechanisms at the neural plate border in Xenopus. Dev Biol. 2008;322:368-80 pubmed publisher
    ..Together, these results suggest that Hairy2 has a dual mode of action and may function at the neural plate border through both a DNA-binding and a non-DNA-binding Stat3-Delta1 mediated mechanism. ..

More Information

Publications12

  1. Nichane M, de Crozé N, Ren X, Souopgui J, Monsoro Burq A, Bellefroid E. Hairy2-Id3 interactions play an essential role in Xenopus neural crest progenitor specification. Dev Biol. 2008;322:355-67 pubmed publisher
    ..We show that Hairy2 downregulates Id3, another essential HLH neural crest regulator, through attenuation of BMP signaling...
  2. Nichane M, Ren X, Bellefroid E. Self-regulation of Stat3 activity coordinates cell-cycle progression and neural crest specification. EMBO J. 2010;29:55-67 pubmed publisher
    ..Stat3 activation is also modulated by Hairy2 and Id3 proteins that, respectively, facilitate and disrupt Stat3-FGFR4 complex formation...
  3. Wilson R, Mohun T. XIdx, a dominant negative regulator of bHLH function in early Xenopus embryos. Mech Dev. 1995;49:211-22 pubmed
    We have identified a divergent member of the Xenopus Id family, XIdx, which disrupts binding of myogenic factor/E-protein complexes to DNA in vitro and inhibits transactivation of the E-box regulated cardiac actin gene by MyoD in ..