gins1.S

Summary

Gene Symbol: gins1.S
Description: GINS complex subunit 1 (Psf1 homolog) S homeolog
Alias: gins1, psf1, GINS complex subunit 1 (Psf1 homolog) S homeolog
Species: common platanna

Top Publications

  1. Kubota Y, Takase Y, Komori Y, Hashimoto Y, Arata T, Kamimura Y, et al. A novel ring-like complex of Xenopus proteins essential for the initiation of DNA replication. Genes Dev. 2003;17:1141-52 pubmed
    ..Electron microscopy further reveals that the complex has a ring-like structure. These results suggest that the complex plays an essential role in the elongation stage of DNA replication as well as the initiation stage. ..
  2. Franz A, Orth M, Pirson P, Sonneville R, Blow J, Gartner A, et al. CDC-48/p97 coordinates CDT-1 degradation with GINS chromatin dissociation to ensure faithful DNA replication. Mol Cell. 2011;44:85-96 pubmed publisher
    ..Moreover, our data confirmed a similar regulation in Xenopus egg extracts, emphasizing a conserved coordination of licensing and elongation events during eukaryotic DNA replication by CDC-48/p97. ..