PAX7

Summary

Gene Symbol: PAX7
Description: paired box 7
Alias: PAX-7, paired box protein Pax-7, paired box gene 7
Species: chicken
Products:     PAX7

Top Publications

  1. Thomas M, Lazic S, Beazley L, Ziman M. Expression profiles suggest a role for Pax7 in the establishment of tectal polarity and map refinement. Exp Brain Res. 2004;156:263-73 pubmed
    The role for Pax7 in establishing tectal polarity and map refinement was authenticated by gene expression studies in vivo and in vitro...
  2. Basch M, Bronner Fraser M, GARCIA CASTRO M. Specification of the neural crest occurs during gastrulation and requires Pax7. Nature. 2006;441:218-22 pubmed
    ..This region expresses the transcription factor Pax7 by stage 4 + and later contributes to neural folds and migrating neural crest...
  3. Mao C, Hu X, Li N. Identification and expression profile of a novel alternative splicing of Pax7 in chick skeletal muscle. Poult Sci. 2008;87:1919-25 pubmed publisher
    b>Pax7 is essential for skeletal muscle myogenesis. The alternative splicing forms of Pax7 were found in human and mouse. In this study, we identified a new alternative splicing of chick Pax7...
  4. Allouh M, Yablonka Reuveni Z, Rosser B. Pax7 reveals a greater frequency and concentration of satellite cells at the ends of growing skeletal muscle fibers. J Histochem Cytochem. 2008;56:77-87 pubmed
    ..SCs were localized by their Pax7 expression, and fiber ends were identified by their retention of neonatal myosin heavy chains and small cross-..
  5. Galli L, Knight S, Barnes T, Doak A, Kadzik R, Burrus L. Identification and characterization of subpopulations of Pax3 and Pax7 expressing cells in developing chick somites and limb buds. Dev Dyn. 2008;237:1862-74 pubmed publisher
    Pax3 and Pax7 are closely related paired-boxed family transcription factors that are known to play important roles in embryonic and adult myogenesis...
  6. Agoston Z, Li N, Haslinger A, Wizenmann A, Schulte D. Genetic and physical interaction of Meis2, Pax3 and Pax7 during dorsal midbrain development. BMC Dev Biol. 2012;12:10 pubmed publisher
    ..evidence for reciprocal regulation and subsequent cooperation of the paired-type transcription factors Pax3, Pax7 and the TALE-homeodomain protein Meis2 in the tectal anlage...
  7. Zhang S, Han R, Gao Z, Zhu S, Tian Y, Sun G, et al. A novel 31-bp indel in the paired box 7 (PAX7) gene is associated with chicken performance traits. Br Poult Sci. 2014;55:31-6 pubmed publisher
    1. A novel 31-bp indel polymorphism in intron 3 of the chicken paired box 7 (PAX7) gene was identified and genotyped in an F2 resource population of Gushi chicken crossed with Anka broiler to analyse its associations with chicken growth, ..
  8. Kawakami A, Kimura Kawakami M, Nomura T, Fujisawa H. Distributions of PAX6 and PAX7 proteins suggest their involvement in both early and late phases of chick brain development. Mech Dev. 1997;66:119-30 pubmed
    We describe here the isolation of chicken PAX6 and PAX7 as members of the PAX gene family expressed in late stages of chick nervous system development...
  9. Halevy O, Piestun Y, Allouh M, Rosser B, Rinkevich Y, Reshef R, et al. Pattern of Pax7 expression during myogenesis in the posthatch chicken establishes a model for satellite cell differentiation and renewal. Dev Dyn. 2004;231:489-502 pubmed
    The paired-box transcription factor Pax7 plays a critical role in the specification of satellite cells in mouse skeletal muscle...

More Information

Publications14

  1. Day K, PATERSON B, Yablonka Reuveni Z. A distinct profile of myogenic regulatory factor detection within Pax7+ cells at S phase supports a unique role of Myf5 during posthatch chicken myogenesis. Dev Dyn. 2009;238:1001-9 pubmed publisher
    ..Temporal expression of muscle regulatory factors (MRFs) and the paired box transcription factor Pax7 defines characteristic phases of proliferation (Pax7(+)/MyoD(+)/myogenin(-)) and differentiation (Pax7(-)/MyoD(+)/..
  2. Vadasz S, Marquez J, Tulloch M, Shylo N, GARCIA CASTRO M. Pax7 is regulated by cMyb during early neural crest development through a novel enhancer. Development. 2013;140:3691-702 pubmed publisher
    ..In chick embryos, Pax7 is an early marker, and necessary component of NC development...
  3. Yin H, Li D, Zhang L, Yang M, Zhao X, Wang Y, et al. Housing system influences abundance of Pax3 and Pax7 in postnatal chicken skeletal muscles. Poult Sci. 2014;93:1337-43 pubmed publisher
    ..The objective of this study was to evaluate the effect of housing system on abundance of Pax3 and Pax7 in postnatal chicken skeletal muscles...
  4. Thomas M, Beazley L, Ziman M. A multiphasic role for Pax7 in tectal development. Exp Brain Res. 2006;169:266-71 pubmed
    ..Evidence presented here suggests a role for Pax7 in all stages of development of tectal architecture, from regionalisation to specification of neurons and tectal ..
  5. Lin J, Wang C, Yang C, Fu S, Redies C. Pax3 and Pax7 interact reciprocally and regulate the expression of cadherin-7 through inducing neuron differentiation in the developing chicken spinal cord. J Comp Neurol. 2016;524:940-62 pubmed publisher
    Pax3 and Pax7 are closely related transcription factors that are widely expressed in the developing nervous system and somites. In the CNS, both genes are expressed in the dorsal part of the neural tube during development...