IL2

Summary

Gene Symbol: IL2
Description: interleukin 2
Alias: IL-2, interleukin-2, interleukin 2
Species: chicken
Products:     IL2

Top Publications

  1. Sundick R, Gill Dixon C. A cloned chicken lymphokine homologous to both mammalian IL-2 and IL-15. J Immunol. 1997;159:720-5 pubmed
    ..It has one characteristic that is unique to IL-15: four conserved cysteines allowing for two intrachain disulfide bonds. ..
  2. Kaiser P, Mariani P. Promoter sequence, exon:intron structure, and synteny of genetic location show that a chicken cytokine with T-cell proliferative activity is IL2 and not IL15. Immunogenetics. 1999;49:26-35 pubmed
    ..The results show that this cytokine is chicken IL2 and not IL15...
  3. Choi K, Lillehoj H, Song K, Han J. Molecular and functional characterization of chicken IL-15. Dev Comp Immunol. 1999;23:165-77 pubmed
    ..Continuous culture of spleen Con A lymphoblasts with chicken IL-15 over two months resulted in an enriched T lymphocyte population expressing the gammadeltaTCR, CD8alpha, and CD3 cell surface antigens. ..
  4. Zhou H, Liu W, Lamont S. Genetic variation among chicken lines and mammalian species in specific genes. Poult Sci. 2001;80:284-8 pubmed
    ..The following genes were selected as candidates for immune response or transcription activation: B2M, DAD1, IAP1, IL2, IREB1, LAP18, MAFL, POU1F1, RREB1, TAD, TBP1, TCRG, and ZOV3...
  5. Wang Y, Deng J, Xu S, Peng X, Zuo Z, Cui H, et al. Effects of zearalenone on IL-2, IL-6, and IFN-? mRNA levels in the splenic lymphocytes of chickens. ScientificWorldJournal. 2012;2012:567327 pubmed publisher
    ..05). These data suggest that ZEN has potent effects on the expression of chicken splenic lymphocytes cytokines at the mRNA level. ..
  6. Gu J, Teng Q, Huang Z, Ruan X, Zhou J. Identification of the functional interleukin-2 binding domain of the chicken common cytokine receptor gamma chain. Dev Comp Immunol. 2010;34:258-63 pubmed publisher
    ..The functional domain of chCD132 that binds to chicken interleukin 2, Q(84)E(94)L(95)Q(96)N(97)L(98), was found through phage display and peptide-competitive ELISA, and its ..

Detail Information

Publications8

  1. Sundick R, Gill Dixon C. A cloned chicken lymphokine homologous to both mammalian IL-2 and IL-15. J Immunol. 1997;159:720-5 pubmed
    ..It has one characteristic that is unique to IL-15: four conserved cysteines allowing for two intrachain disulfide bonds. ..
  2. Kaiser P, Mariani P. Promoter sequence, exon:intron structure, and synteny of genetic location show that a chicken cytokine with T-cell proliferative activity is IL2 and not IL15. Immunogenetics. 1999;49:26-35 pubmed
    ..The results show that this cytokine is chicken IL2 and not IL15...
  3. Choi K, Lillehoj H, Song K, Han J. Molecular and functional characterization of chicken IL-15. Dev Comp Immunol. 1999;23:165-77 pubmed
    ..Continuous culture of spleen Con A lymphoblasts with chicken IL-15 over two months resulted in an enriched T lymphocyte population expressing the gammadeltaTCR, CD8alpha, and CD3 cell surface antigens. ..
  4. Zhou H, Liu W, Lamont S. Genetic variation among chicken lines and mammalian species in specific genes. Poult Sci. 2001;80:284-8 pubmed
    ..The following genes were selected as candidates for immune response or transcription activation: B2M, DAD1, IAP1, IL2, IREB1, LAP18, MAFL, POU1F1, RREB1, TAD, TBP1, TCRG, and ZOV3...
  5. Wang Y, Deng J, Xu S, Peng X, Zuo Z, Cui H, et al. Effects of zearalenone on IL-2, IL-6, and IFN-? mRNA levels in the splenic lymphocytes of chickens. ScientificWorldJournal. 2012;2012:567327 pubmed publisher
    ..05). These data suggest that ZEN has potent effects on the expression of chicken splenic lymphocytes cytokines at the mRNA level. ..
  6. Gu J, Teng Q, Huang Z, Ruan X, Zhou J. Identification of the functional interleukin-2 binding domain of the chicken common cytokine receptor gamma chain. Dev Comp Immunol. 2010;34:258-63 pubmed publisher
    ..The functional domain of chCD132 that binds to chicken interleukin 2, Q(84)E(94)L(95)Q(96)N(97)L(98), was found through phage display and peptide-competitive ELISA, and its ..