FOXP1

Summary

Gene Symbol: FOXP1
Description: forkhead box P1
Alias: forkhead box protein P1
Species: chicken
Products:     FOXP1

Top Publications

  1. Pajer P, Pecenka V, Kralova J, Karafiat V, Pruková D, Zemanova Z, et al. Identification of potential human oncogenes by mapping the common viral integration sites in avian nephroblastoma. Cancer Res. 2006;66:78-86 pubmed
    ..Thus, the avian nephroblastoma is a valid source of cancer-associated genes. Moreover, the results bring deeper insight into the molecular background of tumorigenesis in distant species. ..
  2. Mukaigasa K, Sakuma C, Okada T, Homma S, Shimada T, Nishiyama K, et al. Motor neurons with limb-innervating character in the cervical spinal cord are sculpted by apoptosis based on the Hox code in chick embryo. Development. 2017;144:4645-4657 pubmed publisher
    ..in normal or apoptosis-inhibited chick embryos, we found that this apoptotic population is distinguishable by Foxp1 expression...

Detail Information

Publications2

  1. Pajer P, Pecenka V, Kralova J, Karafiat V, Pruková D, Zemanova Z, et al. Identification of potential human oncogenes by mapping the common viral integration sites in avian nephroblastoma. Cancer Res. 2006;66:78-86 pubmed
    ..Thus, the avian nephroblastoma is a valid source of cancer-associated genes. Moreover, the results bring deeper insight into the molecular background of tumorigenesis in distant species. ..
  2. Mukaigasa K, Sakuma C, Okada T, Homma S, Shimada T, Nishiyama K, et al. Motor neurons with limb-innervating character in the cervical spinal cord are sculpted by apoptosis based on the Hox code in chick embryo. Development. 2017;144:4645-4657 pubmed publisher
    ..in normal or apoptosis-inhibited chick embryos, we found that this apoptotic population is distinguishable by Foxp1 expression...