DNMT3A

Summary

Gene Symbol: DNMT3A
Description: DNA methyltransferase 3 alpha
Alias: DNA (cytosine-5)-methyltransferase 3A, DNA (cytosine-5-)-methyltransferase 3 alpha, DNA (cytosine-5-)-methyltransferase 3 alpha transcript variant X1, DNA (cytosine-5-)-methyltransferase 3 alpha transcript variant X2, DNA methyltransferase 3A
Species: chicken
Products:     DNMT3A

Top Publications

  1. Chen T, Ueda Y, Xie S, Li E. A novel Dnmt3a isoform produced from an alternative promoter localizes to euchromatin and its expression correlates with active de novo methylation. J Biol Chem. 2002;277:38746-54 pubmed
    ..However, only one form of Dnmt3a has been identified to date...
  2. Yu Y, Zhang H, Tian F, Zhang W, Fang H, Song J. An integrated epigenetic and genetic analysis of DNA methyltransferase genes (DNMTs) in tumor resistant and susceptible chicken lines. PLoS ONE. 2008;3:e2672 pubmed publisher
    ..The epigenetic modification of DNA methylation is catalyzed and maintained by the DNA methyltransferases (DNMT3a, DNMT3b and DNMT1)...
  3. Yossifoff M, Kisliouk T, Meiri N. Dynamic changes in DNA methylation during thermal control establishment affect CREB binding to the brain-derived neurotrophic factor promoter. Eur J Neurosci. 2008;28:2267-77 pubmed publisher
    ..time, an increase in methylation was observed at two other CpG sites, accompanied by elevation of the DNA methyltransferase 3a (DNMT3a) expression...
  4. Rengaraj D, Lee B, Lee S, Seo H, Han J. Expression patterns and miRNA regulation of DNA methyltransferases in chicken primordial germ cells. PLoS ONE. 2011;6:e19524 pubmed publisher
    ..catalyzed by DNA (cytosine-5-)-methyltransferase (DNMT) 1, and de novo methylation catalyzed by DNMT 3 alpha (DNMT3A) and -beta (DNMT3B)...
  5. Kumar D, Lassar A. Fibroblast growth factor maintains chondrogenic potential of limb bud mesenchymal cells by modulating DNMT3A recruitment. Cell Rep. 2014;8:1419-31 pubmed publisher
    ..FGF blocks the recruitment of the de novo DNA methyltransferase, DNMT3A, to the Sox9 promoter by inducing the interaction and phosphorylation of DNMT3A by ERK1/ERK2 and thereby controls ..
  6. Roellig D, Bronner M. The epigenetic modifier DNMT3A is necessary for proper otic placode formation. Dev Biol. 2016;411:294-300 pubmed publisher
    ..b>DNMT3A is expressed in the presumptive otic region at gastrula through neurula stages and later in the otic placode ..
  7. Hu N, Strobl Mazzulla P, Sauka Spengler T, Bronner M. DNA methyltransferase3A as a molecular switch mediating the neural tube-to-neural crest fate transition. Genes Dev. 2012;26:2380-5 pubmed publisher
    ..We show that DNA methyltransferase3A (DNMT3A) promotes neural crest specification by directly mediating repression of neural genes like Sox2 and Sox3...