Benyuan Zhu

Summary

Publications

  1. doi request reprint Entirely passive coexisting 10G-PON and GPON compatible reach extender using Raman amplification
    Benyuan Zhu
    OFS Labs, 19 Schoolhouse Rd, Somerset, NJ 08873, USA
    Opt Express 20:2290-6. 2012
  2. doi request reprint Seven-core multicore fiber transmissions for passive optical network
    B Zhu
    OFS Labs, 19 Schoolhouse Road, Somerset, New Jersey 08873, USA
    Opt Express 18:11117-22. 2010
  3. doi request reprint Entirely passive reach extended GPON using Raman amplification
    Benyuan Zhu
    OFS Labs, 19 Schoolhouse Rd, Somerset New Jersey, 08873, USA
    Opt Express 18:23428-34. 2010
  4. doi request reprint 112-Tb/s space-division multiplexed DWDM transmission with 14-b/s/Hz aggregate spectral efficiency over a 76.8-km seven-core fiber
    B Zhu
    OFS Labs, 19 Schoolhouse Rd, Somerset NJ, 08873, USA
    Opt Express 19:16665-71. 2011

Detail Information

Publications4

  1. doi request reprint Entirely passive coexisting 10G-PON and GPON compatible reach extender using Raman amplification
    Benyuan Zhu
    OFS Labs, 19 Schoolhouse Rd, Somerset, NJ 08873, USA
    Opt Express 20:2290-6. 2012
    ....
  2. doi request reprint Seven-core multicore fiber transmissions for passive optical network
    B Zhu
    OFS Labs, 19 Schoolhouse Road, Somerset, New Jersey 08873, USA
    Opt Express 18:11117-22. 2010
    ..To the best of our knowledge, we demonstrate the first bi-directional parallel transmissions of 1310 nm and 1490 nm signals over 11.3-km of seven-core MCF with 64-way splitter for PON...
  3. doi request reprint Entirely passive reach extended GPON using Raman amplification
    Benyuan Zhu
    OFS Labs, 19 Schoolhouse Rd, Somerset New Jersey, 08873, USA
    Opt Express 18:23428-34. 2010
    ..The system transmission limitation of upstream signal due to Raman ASE noises is discussed, and the non-linear impairment on downstream signal due to high launch power into feeder fiber is also examined...
  4. doi request reprint 112-Tb/s space-division multiplexed DWDM transmission with 14-b/s/Hz aggregate spectral efficiency over a 76.8-km seven-core fiber
    B Zhu
    OFS Labs, 19 Schoolhouse Rd, Somerset NJ, 08873, USA
    Opt Express 19:16665-71. 2011
    ....